Alternatives · Last reviewed October 13, 2026

Promo.com alternatives for listing videos

Promo.com is a template video maker with hundreds of real estate templates, stock from Getty and Shutterstock, and paid plans billed yearly or monthly; downloading needs a paid plan. Agents look elsewhere mostly because Promo.com says it does not sell single videos, or because they want a lighter editor. Renderforest sells a single HD1080 export for $24, Animoto and Biteable are simpler template editors, invideo has a deep library, and ListingVideosAI sells one finished listing video with no subscription.

We make ListingVideosAI, one of the alternatives below. We compared Promo.com and each alternative on what you get, what you send and price, using each vendor's public pages, checked October 13, 2026.

The alternatives at a glance

ToolBest forPrice fromHow it differs
ListingVideosAIAgents who want a finished listing video from the photos they already have, without editing it themselves$15 one-time per video, or plans from $29 a month (as of 2026-10)ListingVideosAI sells one listing video without a subscription: $15 one-time for one listing video, and that purchased credit never expires.
RenderforestAgents who want slideshow templates and an occasional single paid export$24 per HD1080 export, or $9 a month billed annually (as of 2026-10)Renderforest offers a pay-per-export Premium Video at $24 for HD1080, with real estate slideshow templates.
AnimotoAgents who want to build their own listing videos from templates with music and a logo$9 a month billed annually (free plan watermarked) (as of 2026-10)Animoto is a drag-and-drop video maker with real estate templates and a free plan that carries a watermark.
BiteableAgents and teams who want their brand applied automatically to template videos$15 a month billed yearly (as of 2026-10)Biteable applies your brand from a website address to its real estate templates; it offers a 7-day trial and no free plan.
invideoAgents who want thousands of templates and stock footage with voiceover options$10 a seat a month billed annually (as of 2026-10)invideo has thousands of templates and text-to-speech, sold per seat with monthly credits.

What is Promo.com?

Promo.com is a marketing video maker. Its real estate section covers listing, open house, market update, testimonial and luxury videos in square, vertical or wide shapes. You edit in its browser editor, adding your own photos, video and audio alongside stock clips.

Not a single-video purchase: Promo.com says it does not offer paying for single video generations.

Promo.com pricing

Prices as of October 2026, from promo.com. Check the vendor for current pricing.

ProductPlanPriceIncludes
Promo.comBasic$29 per month per user, billed yearly$59 monthly; no PromoAI videos
Promo.comStandard$59 per month per user, billed yearly$119 monthly; 1080p, no watermark
Promo.comPro$199 per month per user, billed yearly$399 monthly; white label and reselling rights

Prices as of 2026-10

What Promo.com does well

Wide range of real estate templates

It covers listing, open house, market update, testimonial, luxury and YouTube videos.

Stock and formats

The Standard plan lists 1080p, wide, square and vertical formats and direct publishing to major social networks.

A money-back window

Its FAQ describes a 7 day money back guarantee if no videos were downloaded, published or scheduled.

Where Promo.com falls short for one listing at a time

No single-video option

Its FAQ says: "we don't offer paying for single video generations at this time."

Download needs a plan

Signing up is free, but downloading requires a paid subscription.

Monthly billing costs more

Basic is $29 a month billed yearly or $59 billed monthly.

Why agents look for a Promo.com alternative

  • Promo.com does not sell a single video, so one listing means a plan.
  • Downloads require a paid subscription.
  • Monthly billing on Basic is about double the yearly rate.

The best Promo.com alternatives

Ordered from single-purchase options to subscription editors.

1. ListingVideosAI

Best for: Agents who want a finished listing video from the photos they already have, without editing it themselves

How it differs from Promo.com: ListingVideosAI sells one listing video without a subscription: $15 one-time for one listing video, and that purchased credit never expires.

Price: $15 one-time per video, or plans from $29 a month (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Made from still photos only; video clips are not accepted, and delivery takes 24 to 72 hours after you send the listing

Compare with ListingVideosAI

2. Renderforest

Best for: Agents who want slideshow templates and an occasional single paid export

How it differs from Promo.com: Renderforest offers a pay-per-export Premium Video at $24 for HD1080, with real estate slideshow templates.

Price: $24 per HD1080 export, or $9 a month billed annually (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Real estate templates are Premium only

Compare with ListingVideosAIVisit Renderforest

3. Animoto

Best for: Agents who want to build their own listing videos from templates with music and a logo

How it differs from Promo.com: Animoto is a drag-and-drop video maker with real estate templates and a free plan that carries a watermark.

Price: $9 a month billed annually (free plan watermarked) (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: You build the video yourself in the editor

Compare with ListingVideosAIVisit Animoto

4. Biteable

Best for: Agents and teams who want their brand applied automatically to template videos

How it differs from Promo.com: Biteable applies your brand from a website address to its real estate templates; it offers a 7-day trial and no free plan.

Price: $15 a month billed yearly (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: No free plan; you edit the template

Visit Biteable

5. invideo

Best for: Agents who want thousands of templates and stock footage with voiceover options

How it differs from Promo.com: invideo has thousands of templates and text-to-speech, sold per seat with monthly credits.

Price: $10 a seat a month billed annually (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: You replace the template media and edit on a timeline

Compare with ListingVideosAIVisit invideo

Who should stay with Promo.com

  • You publish straight to several social networks from one tool
  • You make market updates and testimonials as well as listing videos
  • You want Getty and Shutterstock stock in the editor
  • You need white label rights (Pro)

How to try ListingVideosAI alongside Promo.com

Last reviewed October 13, 2026.

  1. Pick one listing you would have made in Promo.com.
  2. Choose up to 20 photos of the property.
  3. Create the listing in ListingVideosAI and upload them.
  4. Buy $15 one-time for one listing video and confirm the listing.
  5. Decide whether you still need a Promo.com plan for other videos.

Does not carry over: Promo.com projects and brands; Stock clips licensed through Promo.com; Scheduled social posts

Questions about Promo.com alternatives

Can I make one video on Promo.com without a plan?

Promo.com says it does not offer paying for single video generations, as of October 2026. Downloading requires a paid subscription.

Which Promo.com alternative sells a single video?

Renderforest sells a single HD1080 export for $24 and ListingVideosAI sells $15 one-time for one listing video.

How much does Promo.com cost?

As of October 2026: Basic $29, Standard $59 and Pro $199 a month per user billed yearly, or $59, $119 and $399 billed monthly.

Does ListingVideosAI publish to social networks for me?

No. You review the finished video and use it in your own marketing.

Sources

Recheck public pages before making a buying decision. Spotted an error? Email support@listingvideosai.com and we will correct it.

Checked 2026-10-13

The photos are already there

Buy the one video this listing needs

No subscription required: send the photos and confirm the listing when you are ready.

Create a Listing VideoAlready have an account? Sign in