Alternatives · Last reviewed October 13, 2026

Renderforest alternatives for real estate slideshows

Renderforest is a template platform with real estate slideshow templates (20 to 40 scenes, marked Premium Only), subscription plans from $9 a month billed annually and a single HD1080 export for $24. Agents look elsewhere when they want to stop building slideshows scene by scene, or when credit-based plans feel like overkill. Promo.com and Animoto offer other template libraries, Canva and Biteable fold video into wider design tools, and ListingVideosAI makes the finished listing video from your photos for you.

We make ListingVideosAI, one of the alternatives below. We compared Renderforest and each alternative on what you get, what you send and price, using each vendor's public pages, checked October 13, 2026.

The alternatives at a glance

ToolBest forPrice fromHow it differs
ListingVideosAIAgents who want a finished listing video from the photos they already have, without editing it themselves$15 one-time per video, or plans from $29 a month (as of 2026-10)ListingVideosAI builds the sequence for you: the photos become one property story with restrained motion, delivered 24 to 72 hours after you send the listing.
Promo.comAgents who want hundreds of real estate templates in wide, square and vertical sizes$29 a month per user billed yearly (as of 2026-10)Promo.com has hundreds of real estate templates and Standard-plan 1080p export in wide, square and vertical formats.
CanvaAgents already designing listing graphics who want matching video templatesFree; Pro US$144 a year (as of 2026-10)Canva has 453 real estate video templates, including listing slideshow designs, and a free plan.
AnimotoAgents who want to build their own listing videos from templates with music and a logo$9 a month billed annually (free plan watermarked) (as of 2026-10)Animoto is a drag-and-drop real estate video maker with licensed music and voice-over recording.
BiteableAgents and teams who want their brand applied automatically to template videos$15 a month billed yearly (as of 2026-10)Biteable has real estate templates for open house promos and sold listings, with brand import from a website address.

What is Renderforest?

Renderforest is an online video, AI video and branding platform. Its real estate category offers "video slideshows for your real estate business", with templates such as Real Estate Slideshow (20 scenes) and Real Estate Marketing Slideshow (40 scenes) in widescreen, portrait or square.

Not a done-for-you video: you fill each Renderforest scene with your own photos and text.

Renderforest pricing

Prices as of October 2026, from renderforest.com. Check the vendor for current pricing.

ProductPlanPriceIncludes
RenderforestLite$9 per month, billed annuallyHD720 template exports
RenderforestPro$19 per month, billed annuallyHD1080 template exports
RenderforestBusiness$39 per month, billed annually4K template exports
RenderforestPremium Video$24 per exportSingle HD1080 export, no watermark

Prices as of 2026-10

What Renderforest does well

A single export option

Premium Video exports one video in HD1080 for $24, with no watermark and a reseller license.

Several shapes

Its real estate templates can be filtered by widescreen, portrait and square.

Higher resolutions on higher plans

Business lists 4K video template exports; Pro lists HD1080.

Where Renderforest falls short when you would rather not build slideshows

Real estate templates are Premium Only

The real estate slideshow templates are marked Premium Only.

Scenes to fill

A 40-scene template means 40 scenes to fill and check.

Lite exports at HD720

The Lite plan lists HD720 video template exports.

Why agents look for a Renderforest alternative

  • Filling 20 to 40 template scenes per listing takes time.
  • The real estate templates sit behind Premium.
  • Plans are credit-based, with HD1080 starting at Pro.

The best Renderforest alternatives

Ordered from a finished video to template editors with different libraries.

1. ListingVideosAI

Best for: Agents who want a finished listing video from the photos they already have, without editing it themselves

How it differs from Renderforest: ListingVideosAI builds the sequence for you: the photos become one property story with restrained motion, delivered 24 to 72 hours after you send the listing.

Price: $15 one-time per video, or plans from $29 a month (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Made from still photos only; video clips are not accepted, and delivery takes 24 to 72 hours after you send the listing

Compare with ListingVideosAI

2. Promo.com

Best for: Agents who want hundreds of real estate templates in wide, square and vertical sizes

How it differs from Renderforest: Promo.com has hundreds of real estate templates and Standard-plan 1080p export in wide, square and vertical formats.

Price: $29 a month per user billed yearly (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: No single video purchase; you edit the template

Compare with ListingVideosAIVisit Promo.com

3. Canva

Best for: Agents already designing listing graphics who want matching video templates

How it differs from Renderforest: Canva has 453 real estate video templates, including listing slideshow designs, and a free plan.

Price: Free; Pro US$144 a year (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: You edit the template yourself

Compare with ListingVideosAIVisit Canva

4. Animoto

Best for: Agents who want to build their own listing videos from templates with music and a logo

How it differs from Renderforest: Animoto is a drag-and-drop real estate video maker with licensed music and voice-over recording.

Price: $9 a month billed annually (free plan watermarked) (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: You build the video yourself in the editor

Compare with ListingVideosAIVisit Animoto

5. Biteable

Best for: Agents and teams who want their brand applied automatically to template videos

How it differs from Renderforest: Biteable has real estate templates for open house promos and sold listings, with brand import from a website address.

Price: $15 a month billed yearly (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: No free plan; you edit the template

Visit Biteable

Who should stay with Renderforest

  • You want a single HD1080 export without a plan
  • You resell videos to clients
  • You also use its website and branding tools
  • You need 4K template exports

How to try ListingVideosAI alongside Renderforest

Last reviewed October 13, 2026.

  1. Pick a listing you would have built from a Renderforest slideshow template.
  2. Choose up to 20 photos: the outside, the main rooms and a few memorable details.
  3. Upload them to a new listing in ListingVideosAI.
  4. Use $15 one-time for one listing video or a plan credit and confirm.
  5. Compare the result with a Renderforest slideshow before you renew.

Does not carry over: Renderforest credits and projects; Premium template edits; Renderforest websites and logos

Questions about Renderforest alternatives

Is Renderforest free?

Renderforest says you can try it free with test credits, as of October 2026. Its real estate templates are marked Premium Only.

What does one Renderforest video cost?

Premium Video is $24 for a single HD1080 export, as of October 2026.

Is ListingVideosAI a slideshow maker?

It is a finished video made from still photos with restrained motion, built as one property story. You do not assemble slides.

Can I watch an example first?

Yes. The site has a sample made from illustrative AI-generated photographs of a fictional property; it shows the style and is not customer work.

Sources

Recheck public pages before making a buying decision. Spotted an error? Email support@listingvideosai.com and we will correct it.

Checked 2026-10-13

The photos are already there

Stop filling slideshow scenes

Send the listing photos and review a finished video instead.

Create a Listing VideoAlready have an account? Sign in